Accident Summary Nr: 142470.015 - Employee amputates fingertip when cleaning machine that cycl
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1560359.015 | 10/27/2021 | 325411 | Lief Organics Llc |
Abstract: At 2:40 p.m. on August 5, 2021, an employee working as a machine operator for a medicinal and botanical products manufacture was cleaning a machine. The employee caught his finger between moving parts when the machine unexpectedly moved due to residual energy. The employee was hospitalized to treat an amputated fingertip.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1560359.015 | 61 | M | Hospitalized injury | Machine operators, not specified |