Accident Summary Nr: 142454.015 - Employee is bitten by tiger causing hand and arm trauma
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1570964.015 | 01/04/2022 | 561720 | Hmi Commercial Cleaning Inc. |
Abstract: At 10:30 p.m. on December 29, 2021, an employee was kneeling adjacent to a wire mesh tiger enclosure when he put his hand through the wire. A tiger bit his hand and arm causing severe trauma and requiring hospitalization.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1570964.015 | 25 | M | Hospitalized injury | Janitors and cleaners |