Accident Summary Nr: 142439.015 - Employee fractures skull when struck by falling temporary be
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1545500.015 | 08/03/2021 | 562910 | Ati Restoration Llc |
Abstract: At 2:40 p.m. on July 9, 2021, an employee working as a construction laborer for a remediation contractor was working at a hotel being remodeled. The employee was assigned to shore a structural beam with four 4-inch by 4-inch by 10-foot beams at the driveway check in area. The employee was working in the carport area of the main office. The employee was working on the temporary repair when one of beams fell towards the employee striking him in the head. The employee, who was not wearing a hard hat, was then knocked to the ground. The employee was transported to the hospital and was admitted for in-patient treatment for five days. He was hospitalized from July 9, 2021 through July 14, 2021 to treat a skull fracture. The employee did not sustain any permanent brain damage or internal bleeding and required staples but no surgery.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other building | Maintenance or repair | 2 | |||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 1545500.015 | 55 | M | Hospitalized injury | Construction laborers | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Temporary work (buildings, facilities) Fatality Cause: |