Accident Summary Nr: 142434.015 - Employee crushes two fingers in hydraulic arm
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1570825.015 | 01/03/2022 | 423820 | Triple C Manufacturing Llc |
Abstract: At 10:40 a.m. on December 22, 2021, an employee was assisting in the shipping department when he attempted to jump on the back of the company work truck. The employee was holding on to the "Hydro bed" of the pickup truck while a coworker was driving and lowering the hydraulic arm of the bed. When the hydraulic arm lowered, it crushed the employee's fingers between the arm and the bed of the pickup. The employee was hospitalized to treat crushing injuries to his ring and middle fingers.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1570825.015 | 18 | M | Hospitalized injury |