Accident Summary Nr: 142391.015 - Employee partially amputates finger in bushing press ram
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1570707.015 | 01/03/2022 | 332721 | Calumet Acquisition Llc |
Abstract: At 3:00 p.m. on December 16, 2021, an employee was operating a Dension Multipress 2-ton hydraulic bushing press equipped with two hand controls. While operating the press, the employee's left hand index finger came into contact with the press ram causing a partial amputation. The employee was transported by ambulance to a local hospital, where he was hospitalized for treatment.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1570707.015 | 33 | M | Hospitalized injury | Pressing machine operators |