Accident Summary Nr: 14236020 - EXPOSED TO TOXIC FUMES FROM MALATHION SPILL
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 14955900 | 04/12/1985 | 5251 | 0 | Home Club |
Abstract: THE ORIGINAL CALL INDICATED THAT A RAT POISON HAD BEEN SPILLED. HOWEVER, UPON ARRIVING AT THE SCENE, IT WAS DETERMINED THAT A 1-PINT BOTTLE OF INSECTICIDE (MALATHION, ORTHO) HAD BEEN BROKEN THE NIGHT BEFORE. IT WAS IMPROPERLY CLEANED UP AT THAT TIME. THE VAPORS FROM THE SPILL WERE TRAPPED IN A WORK AREA WHICH EMPLOYEES ENTERED THE NEXT MORNING. THE FOUR EMPLOYEES BECAME ILL AS A RESULT OF EXPOSURE TO THE TOXIC FUMES. THERE WAS NO VIOLATION OF STANDARDS. HOWEVER, DISCUSSION WITH MANAGEMENT DID INCLUDE THE FOLLOWING: (1) THE INSTITUTION OF TRAINING PROGRAMS TO ENSURE THAT EMPLOYEES UNDERSTAND WHAT HAZARDS COULD OCCUR IF VARIOUS PRODUCTS ARE SPILLED OR BROKEN, AND (2) INSTRUCTION AS TO WHAT ACTIONS ARE TO BE TAKEN IN THE EVENT OF SUCH A SPILL OR BREAKAGE. NO FOLLOW-UP WAS DONE TO ASCERTAIN THE STATUS OF EMPLOYEE #3.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 14955900 | Hospitalized injury | Poisoning(Systemic) | Occupation not reported | ||
| 2 | 14955900 | Non Hospitalized injury | Poisoning(Systemic) | Occupation not reported | ||
| 3 | 14955900 | Hospitalized injury | Poisoning(Systemic) | Occupation not reported | ||
| 4 | 14955900 | Hospitalized injury | Poisoning(Systemic) | Occupation not reported |