Accident Summary Nr: 142358.015 - Employee fractures eye socket when winch rope breaks
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1568618.015 | 12/14/2021 | 424510 | Trinidad Benham Corporation |
Abstract: At 10:15 a.m. on December 6, 2021, an employee was moving a railcar in order to align the hopper with the conveyor belt to empty its contents. The employee used a Schoellhorn-Albrecht Machine Co., Inc. 5 horsepower capstan winch with an attached rope to pull the train along the tracks. The employee stood to the side rather than behind a provided safety barrier. The rope being used was not properly braided and the eye loop was held in place with two U-bolts. The rope failed and the tension in the rope caused it to spring back and strike the employee in the face. The employee was hospitalized to treat a broken eye socket and eye damage.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1568618.015 | 46 | M | Hospitalized injury |