Accident Summary Nr: 142333.015 - Employee amputates finger aligning driveshaft
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1570544.015 | 12/28/2021 | 326199 | Berry Global Group, Inc. |
Abstract: At 1:00 p.m. on December 17, 2021, an employee was assisting another mechanic in the alignment of a spline driveshaft. The employee was manual jogging the component to push it into place and once it aligned the component slid and pinched the employee's finger. The employee suffered an amputation of his finger at the first knuckle and was hospitalized for treatment.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1570544.015 | 60 | M | Hospitalized injury | Machinery maintenance occupations |