Accident Summary Nr: 142301.015 - Employee punctures lung, injures head in fall from lift gate
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1542486.015 | 07/15/2021 | 541614 | Quality Custom Distribution Services, Inc. |
Abstract: At 2:23 a.m. on July 11, 2021, an employee was working as a truck driver for a logistics delivery and consulting service for restaurants. The employee was making a delivery to a client. The employee was pulling products in trays onto the truck liftgate of a trailer when he fell backwards approximately 4 feet onto the ground. The employee had been using a metal hook to pull a tray when he lost his grip due to wearing wet gloves. The employee was working alone at the time. He called his employer and they called for paramedics. The employee was transported to the hospital, where he was admitted with a punctured lung and head injury.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1542486.015 | 62 | M | Hospitalized injury | Truck Driver: Heavy/Tractor-Trailer |