Accident Summary Nr: 142234.015 - Employee dies while preparing to weld in confined space, asp
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1570155.015 | 12/23/2021 | 332999 | Watson Metal Masters |
Abstract: At 9:45 a.m. on December 22, 2021, an employee was preparing to weld inside a stainless steel tank when he died due to asphyxiation. The employee had never started the welder but the tank was oxygen deficient. No other details are provided in the narrative.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1570155.015 | 29 | M | Fatality |