Accident Summary Nr: 142225.015 - Employee slips and falls from roof, receives fractures to ba
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1570121.015 | 12/23/2021 | 236115 | Rua & Son Mechanical, Inc. |
Abstract: At 8:00 a.m. on December 21, 2021, an employee walked on a pitched, wet roof. At some point, the employee slipped and fell approximately fifteen feet, and was hospitalized to treat fractures to the back and ribs.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Single family or duplex dwelling | New project or new addition | 1 | |||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 1570121.015 | 38 | M | Hospitalized injury | Roofers | Distance of Fall: 15 feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 15 feet Cause: Roofing Fatality Cause: |