Accident Summary Nr: 142218.015 - Employee burns hand and ear while soldering
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1570105.015 | 12/22/2021 | 611310 | Uc Davis |
Abstract: At 10:40 a.m. on December 17, 2021, an employee was replacing a pressure relief valve when a 1/2 inch union broke. The employee was soldering the union when a flash of flame came out of the torch tip. The employee suffered burns to his right hand and to the top of his right ear and was treated without hospitalization.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1570105.015 | 28 | M | Non Hospitalized injury | Plumber, pipefitter and steamfiter apprentices |