Accident Summary Nr: 142212.015 - Employee amputates finger tips while cleaning spray dryer m
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1570071.015 | 12/22/2021 | 311942 | Mccormick & Company, Incorporated (Maryland) |
Abstract: At 8:30 a.m. on December 21, 2021, an employee was cleaning a spray dryer machine when he reached to remove a wiping cloth that was caught in a rotary screw. The employee's hand made contact with the screw blades. The employee was hospitalized to treat an amputation of the tips of his left index and middle fingers.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1570071.015 | 34 | M | Hospitalized injury | Mixing and blending machine operators |