Accident Summary Nr: 142188.015 - Employee Fractures Both Arms In Fall From Ladder
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1558454.015 | 10/18/2021 | 721120 | Ramparts, Inc. |
Abstract: At 8:45 p.m. on October 15, 2021, an employee was inspecting wires on an under-stage platform for a performance stage at a casino hotel. When the employee stepped off the platform and onto the top cap step of an A-frame ladder, the ladder tipped over causing the employee to fall 12 feet. The employee landed on a concrete surface, sustaining a fracture to the left and right arms, and requiring hospitalization.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1558454.015 | 35 | M | Hospitalized injury | Electricians |