Accident Summary Nr: 142146.015 - Employee trips and falls on machine and incurs multiple inju
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1569777.015 | 12/21/2021 | 111335 | Paddack Hulling & Shelling |
Abstract: At approximately 4:00 p.m. on November 23, 2021, an employee was cleaning an almond elevator. The employee needed to go around the conveyor part of the elevator. Instead of walking around it, he tried to jump over it. When he tripped over the belt and fell on top of the conveyor, the employee was dragged onto the belt. The employee sustained injuries to the right of shoulder and side of the body abrasions. The employee was hospitalized for these injuries.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1569777.015 | 19 | M | Hospitalized injury | Laborers, except construction |