Accident Summary Nr: 14214324 - ELECTRIC SHOCK & BURN - DIRECT CONTACT WITH LIVE PARTS
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 18402164 | 09/11/1986 | 5046 | 0 | Scruggs Inc |
Abstract: AN ELECTRONIC EQUIPMENT REPAIRER HAD SERVICED A 240-VOLT LITTON COMMERCIAL MICROWAVE OVEN (MODEL NUMBER 70-80), AND HE WAS PERFORMING A HIGH VOLTAGE TEST ON IT. HE WAS USING A NEW EMCO PHV-1 HIGH VOLTAGE PROBE THAT HAD BEEN PURCHASED BY THE EMPLOYER 1 OR 2 DAYS EARLIER. THE REPAIRER WAS WORKING ALONE, BUT THERE WAS ANOTHER EMPLOYEE IN THE VICINITY. THE REPAIRER MADE TWO ATTEMPTS TO MEASURE VOLTAGE, BUT THE METER DID NOT REGISTER ANY VOLTAGE. ON THE THIRD ATTEMPT, HE RECEIVED AN ELECTRIC SHOCK AND YELLED TO HIS COWORKER TO "GET ME OFF OF THIS". THE EMPLOYEE RECEIVED BURNS ON BOTH HANDS; HE HAD BEEN HOLDING THE GROUNDED METER IN HIS RIGHT HAND AND HAD APPARENTLY CONTACTED AN ENERGIZED PART WITH HIS LEFT HAND.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 18402164 | Hospitalized injury | Electric Shock | Electronic repairers, communica. & indus. equip. |