Accident Summary Nr: 142124.015 - Employee fractures leg when struck by pallet jack
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1569703.015 | 12/20/2021 | 493110 | Walmart Distribution Center 6024 |
Abstract: At 6:45 a.m. on December 13, 2021, an employee was manually pulling a powered pallet jack to change out the battery and was pulling it into position when the his hand slipped and moved the control handle, engaging the motor. The jack surged back and stuck the employee's leg, crushing it between the jack and an adjacent rack. The employee suffered a compound fracture of lower right leg and was hospitalized.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1569703.015 | 37 | M | Hospitalized injury | Machinery maintenance occupations |