Accident Summary Nr: 142121.015 - Employee is injured and later dies after struck by metal roo
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1569679.015 | 12/20/2021 | 332311 | Meehleis Modular Buildings Inc |
Abstract: Employee #1 was helping a coworker lift a modular metal roof structure with a gantry crane/overhead traveling. While the crane was lifting the metal roof section, Employee #1 was holding onto a rope tag line, keeping the roof section from spinning. Employee #1 stepped under the roof section while the load was being lifted, when the crane's wire rope snapped. The load was raised too high and contacted the spreader beam to the crane frame and broke the wire cable. The employee was hospitalized to treat a fractured right leg, broken ribs, broken right elbow, and head trauma, from being struck by the metal roof structure. The employee later died.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1569679.015 | 50 | M | Hospitalized injury | Carpenters |