Accident Summary Nr: 142081.015 - Employee's hand is crushed by falling shipping container
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1559589.015 | 10/22/2021 | 484230 | Swift Transportation Co Of Arizona, Llc. |
Abstract: At 8:30 a.m. on October 11, 2021, an employee was in the shipping yard, locking pins of a shipping container using a hammer. The employee's left hand was beneath the container. The pins locked and the container crushed the employee's left hand, resulting in the amputation of his left pinky and severe damage to his middle finger. The employee was hospitalized.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1559589.015 | 53 | M | Hospitalized injury | Truck drivers, heavy |