Accident Summary Nr: 142072.015 - Employee incurs nerve damage after falling on icy pavement
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1569458.015 | 12/17/2021 | 484110 | Dedicated Logistics, Inc |
Abstract: At 11:45 p.m. on December 10, 2021, an employee was performing his regular job duties as a shuttle truck driver at an automobile processing and distribution center. The job requires moving stocked 53-foot long van trailers out of docks and replacing them with empty 53-foot long van trailers. The area was under winter storm warnings throughout the day and into the next day expecting widespread heavy snow and reduced visibility with total expected accumulations of 6 to 14 inches. The employee parked his yard-dog tractor near one of the bay doors and stepped out of the truck to remove a trailer jack he needed from the front of a trailer parked at a dock door. As the employee stepped to the ground he slipped on the icy pavement in the back trailer lot and fell to the ground. Unable to get back up, the employee called for help using a two-way radio. The employee had struck his head, neck, and shoulders on the ice covered pavement. The employee was hospitalized to treat nerve damage to his neck and shoulders.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1569458.015 | 62 | M | Hospitalized injury | Industrial truck and tractor equipment operators |