Accident Summary Nr: 142041.015 - Employee fractures foot due to trip and fall in parking lot
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1569304.015 | 12/17/2021 | 519120 | Moraga Library |
Abstract: At 8:00 p.m. on December 7, 2021, an employee working at a public county library was walking to her car after her work shift. The employee fell on uneven pavement in the parking lot and was taken to the Emergency Department of a local hospital. The employee was admitted due to fractures to her toes, right foot and ankle. The employer reported that the employee stepped over a curb in low lighting and missed a step causing her to trip over the curb.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1569304.015 | 61 | F | Hospitalized injury | Library clerks |