Accident Summary Nr: 142039.015 - Employee amputates finger when reaching into running extrude
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1569314.015 | 12/17/2021 | 325211 | International Polymers Corporation |
Abstract: At 11:30 p.m. on December 10, 2021, an employee was running an extrusion machine when he noticed pellets leaking out of the spin dryer. The employee opened a panel door and bypassed a guard while attempting to fix the leak. Whent he employee reached his hand inside the machine, his hand contacted the spin dryer blades. The employee amputated a finger, requiring hospitalization.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1569314.015 | 41 | M | Hospitalized injury |