Accident Summary Nr: 142011.015 - Employee amputates fingers on radial saw
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1564926.015 | 11/01/2021 | 2439 | 321214 | 317729483 - Relco Roof And Floor Inc |
Abstract: At 3:45 p.m. on October 29, 2021, an employee was using a radial arm saw to cut a truss wedge block. On his third saw cut, he moved his hand to the right side of the blade, pulling the saw across his left hand. The employee amputated his left amputating his left pinky and index fingers. He was hospitalized.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1564926.015 | 40 | M | Hospitalized injury | Construction trades, n.e.c. | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Exterior carpentry Fatality Cause: |