Accident Summary Nr: 141998.015 - Employee amputates fingertip when caught in conveyor while c
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1565673.015 | 11/19/2021 | 493120 | Full Steam Staffing Llc |
Abstract: At 3:38 a.m. on June 16, 2021, Employee #1 was cleaning the inside metal wall of a powered conveyor sorting line at a fruit processing facility. While wiping the area near the edge of the belt with a paper towel, Employee #1's right hand was drawn into a rotating component of the conveyor. A sanitation lead nearby assisted Employee #1, and emergency services were called. Employee #1 was transported by ambulance and treated for a fingertip amputation on the right ring finger without hospitalization.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1565673.015 | 49 | F | Non Hospitalized injury | Laborers, except construction |