Accident Summary Nr: 141989.015 - Employee amputates eight fingers when caught in punch press
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1541944.015 | 07/14/2021 | 332710 | Keating Of Chicago, Inc. |
Abstract: At 3:10 p.m. on June 28, 2021, an employee working as a punching machine operator for a machine shop placed 12" x 24" x 1/4" piece of foam insulation material by hand into the die area of a mechanical power press in preparation for cutting a hole in it. The employee may have inadvertently activated the foot pedal twice in succession thereby cycling the machine. The employee crushed both hands in the die by the descending ram. The employee was hospitalized to treat the amputation of eight fingers.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1541944.015 | 62 | M | Hospitalized injury | Punching and stamping press machine operators |