Accident Summary Nr: 141984.015 - Employee is struck by paper roll and incurs multiple injurie
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1568972.015 | 11/29/2021 | 339999 | Westrock Converting, Llc |
Abstract: At approximately 8:30 a.m. on November 23, 2021, an employee was working on electrical panel P1, installing a jumper between breakers. The door to the electrical panel was forced shut onto the employee by a 900-pound roll of paper moving along the ground-level conveyer belt. The employee sustained a bruised right lung, right liver, broken ribs 3 and 4, and a broken spinous. The employee was hospitalized for these injuries.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1568972.015 | 38 | M | Hospitalized injury | Electricians |