Accident Summary Nr: 141973.015 - Employee breaks foot after accidental discharge of nail gun
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1568885.015 | 12/15/2021 | 327991 | Caesarstone Technologies Usa Inc. |
Abstract: At 5:30 p.m. on December 14, 2021, an employee was exiting a truck carrying a pneumatic nail gun after crating some product. The employee had his finger on the trigger and his left leg bumped the dual safety allowing the nail gun to fire. The nail struck the employee's left foot breaking it and requiring hospitalization.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1568885.015 | 22 | M | Hospitalized injury |