Accident Summary Nr: 14195549 - ELECTRIC SHOCK - FAULTY EQUIPMENT
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 14848675 | 10/16/1984 | 1741 | 0 | Columbia Kitchens Of Md Inc |
Abstract: AN EMPLOYEE WAS FABRICATING AND ASSEMBLING COUNTER TOPS AND SPLASHBOARDS FOR KITCHENS. HE WAS WORKING ALONE ON A 4-FOOT-BY-12-FOOT TABLE IN A CORNER OF THE SHOP, USING A BLACK & DECKER, METAL-CASED SCREW GUN. THE ATTACHMENT PLUG ON THE ELECTRIC TOOL'S SUPPLY CORD HAD ITS GROUNDING PRONG MISSING AND HAD NO COVER OVER THE PLUG FACE. WHILE USING THE SCREW GUN, THE EMPLOYEE RECEIVED AN ELECTRIC SHOCK, FOR WHICH HE WAS TAKEN TO THE HOSPITAL. HOWEVER, THERE WERE NO BURNS OR OTHER PHYSICAL MANIFESTATIONS OF THE INJURY. THE WORKERS HAD BEEN TRAINED BY MANAGEMENT, AND EACH HAD BEEN INSTRUCTED TO REPORT ANY DEFECTS IMMEDIATELY.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 14848675 | Hospitalized injury | Electric Shock | Cabinet makers and bench carpenters |