Accident Summary Nr: 14194609 - VAN SLIPPED OFF A COLLAPSED BUMPER JACK, CRUSHING RIBS
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2824605 | 04/19/1985 | 5013 | 0 | Glen Burnie Auto Recycling Inc |
Abstract: Employee #1 was working at an auto salvage yard, removing a transmission from a van. To set up the transmission removal, employee #1 positioned the van using bumper jacks for support, with the tires of the bumper jacks serving as cribbing. He did not let the van down on the tires to transfer the weight to the tires to stabilize the van, as he was instructed on numerous occasions. The bumper jack collapsed, and Employee #1 was crushed by the van, breaking five ribs.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 2824605 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Occupation not reported |