Accident Summary Nr: 141881.015 - Employee becomes ill during recruit training
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1567862.015 | 12/06/2021 | 922160 | City Of Waterbury |
Abstract: At 8:45 a.m. on November 16, 2021, an employee was participating in firefighter recruit training. As the employee was crawling through a maze, he began to feel weak and lightheaded. The employee's blood pressure was elevated, 240/110, and he had a rapid heart rate. The employee was hospitalized for treatment.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1567862.015 | 35 | M | Hospitalized injury | Fire Fighter |