Accident Summary Nr: 141742.015 - Employee falls from ladder, strikes head and is killed
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1567320.015 | 12/07/2021 | 238220 | Young Plumbing And Heating |
Abstract: At 11:00 a.m. on December 3, 2021, an employee removed a section of duct work from an existing HAVC system in preparation to install a new unit. The duct work swung down and struck the employee, who was knocked off the ladder, fell approximately nine feet, struck his head on an unknown object, and was killed.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Commercial building | Demolition | 9 | X | ||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 1567320.015 | 41 | M | Fatality | Heating, air conditioning, and refrig. mechanics | Distance of Fall: 9 feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 9 feet Cause: Installing equipment (HVAC and other) Fatality Cause: |