Accident Summary Nr: 141724.015 - Employee incurs multiple injuries when struck by falling mac
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1567416.015 | 12/07/2021 | 314999 | Volm Companies Inc. |
Abstract: At 1:30 p.m. on December 3, 2021, an employee was attempting to lift a bailing machine utilizing a bottle jack. The machine fell on its side as it was being lifted due to the improper lifting equipment chosen. The employee broke four ribs, incurred a concussion and multiple lacerations to his back, right side and face and tore a ligament in his shoulder, requiring hospitalization.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1567416.015 | 30 | M | Hospitalized injury | Truck Driver: Heavy/Tractor-Trailer |