Accident Summary Nr: 141659.015 - Employee amputates finger when caught in machine
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1566210.015 | 12/01/2021 | 115111 | Midnight Gin Company, Inc. |
Abstract: At approximately 6:00 p.m. on November 23, 2021, an employee was performing a daily shut-down clean-up period. The employee was cleaning the lint cleaner machine and removed a safety guard and stuck his hand in the machine before the machine's saw cylinder came to a stop. The employee amputated the left index finger and was hospitalized for these injuries.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1566210.015 | 30 | M | Hospitalized injury |