Accident Summary Nr: 141634.015 - Employee sustains multiple injuries when struck by bridge cr
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1544501.015 | 07/28/2021 | 213112 | Liberty Oilfield Services Inc. |
Abstract: At 3:30 p.m. on July 21, 2021, an employee working as a mechanic for a oil and gas support services contractor was on standing on top of an Hydraulic Horse Power (HHP) Power Pump Truck removing broken bolts. The employee was struck by a AmQuip 15-ton Bridge Crane and fell 13 feet to the ground. The employee was hospitalized to treat broken ribs, an injured abdomen, a sprained wrist and required stitches to his face.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1544501.015 | 56 | M | Hospitalized injury | Specified mechanics and repairers |