Accident Summary Nr: 141624.015 - Employee Amputates Thumb and Finger In Upcut Saw
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1558518.015 | 10/18/2021 | 321920 | Pallet Distributors Inc. |
Abstract: At 3:00 p.m. on October 12, 2021, an employee was loading a Brewco Speed Cut upcut saw to cut wood boards for pallet decking at a wood container and pallet manufacturing facility. The saw unexpected cycled, clamped the employee's right hand under the hood guard, and amputated the employee's right thumb and partial index finger. The employee was hospitalized.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1558518.015 | 30 | M | Non Hospitalized injury | Laborers, except construction |