Accident Summary Nr: 141598.015 - Employee receives second-degree burns from hot frying oil
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1566741.015 | 12/02/2021 | 722511 | Ce Chicken, Llc |
Abstract: At 3:45 p.m. on November 12, 2021, an employee was working for a full-service restaurant. He worked in food preparation as a kitchen worker. He and coworker were using a hammer and a screwdriver to remove the rear pins from the lid and arm of a Henny Penny pressure fryer. They were going to remove the lid of the pressure fryer and then remove the front latch from the fryer. The fryer contained hot cooking oil, heated to 350 degrees F (180 degrees C). The employee had been instructed earlier in the day to take the fryer out of service, remove the oil, and perform a boil out (cleaning procedure) before attempting any repair on the fryer. The employee did not follow safety procedure and remove the fryer from service before attempting to work on the back of the fryer. The employee's hand slipped off the pin and went into the oil. His hand and forearm were momentarily submerged in the frying oil. The employee received second-degree burns to his left hand and forearm. He was hospitalized for several days, during which time he received skin grafts.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1566741.015 | 21 | M | Hospitalized injury | Kitchen workers, food preparation |