Accident Summary Nr: 141571.015 - Employee strains back in fall from ladder
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1566461.015 | 12/02/2021 | 423330 | Cp Rankin, Inc. |
Abstract: At 10:30 a.m. on November 18, 2021, an employee was climbing an extension ladder to access a roof he was repairing when he fell from the ladder and landed on the asphalt. The employee was hospitalized treat a strained back.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Commercial building | Maintenance or repair | 16 | |||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 1566461.015 | 27 | M | Hospitalized injury | Roofers | Distance of Fall: 6 feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 6 feet Cause: Roofing Fatality Cause: |