Accident Summary Nr: 141569.015 - Employee suffers right index finger amputation in automatic
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1566454.015 | 12/02/2021 | 713910 | Rancho San Joaquin Golf Course |
Abstract: At 7:45 a.m. on November 22, 2021, Employee #1 was filling an automatic golf ball dispenser when he noticed the handle of a golf club in the back of the machine near the chain. In order to reach the golf club, the employee stood on a milk crate placed on wet cement. The employee lost his balance when the milk crate slipped, causing his right index finger to come in contact with a running unguarded chain. The employee suffered an amputation of his right-hand index finger and was treated without hospitalization.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1566454.015 | 54 | M | Non Hospitalized injury | Laborers, except construction |