Accident Summary Nr: 141551.015 - Employee amputates fingers in sheeter
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1566336.015 | 12/01/2021 | 322121 | South Coast Paper North East |
Abstract: At 2:00 p.m. on November 9, 2021, an employee was clearing paper from underneath a sheeter, Model ECH WILL SLK 460 XL-175 8R, Serial Number 00480450. The employee was trying to exit from underneath the machine and raised his right hand. His right hand was caught in the nip section between the belts and rollers, crushing his fingers. Three of his right fingers got amputated. The employee was hospitalized for three days.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1566336.015 | 35 | M | Non Hospitalized injury | Machine operators, not specified |