Accident Summary Nr: 141539.015 - Employee strains back while attempting to draw blood
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1566200.015 | 11/29/2021 | 623110 | John Muir Health |
Abstract: At 1:30 p.m. on November 20, 2021, Employee #1 was in the process of drawing blood from a patient. While bending over to reach the patient's arm, the employee felt a pain in his back. The employee was hospitalized to treat a lower back strain.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1566200.015 | 50 | M | Hospitalized injury | Clinical Laboratory technologists and technicians |