Accident Summary Nr: 141532.015 - Employee falls from railcar to ground and incurs multiple fr
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1566135.015 | 12/01/2021 | 325199 | U.S. Amine Inc. |
Abstract: At approximately 8:40 p.m. on November 28, 2021, an employee was hooking a steam line on top of the railcar. The railcar needed to be better aligned with the loading ramp. The employee stepped out of the guard rails and fell to the lower level. The employee sustained a fracture of the left pelvis, bruised ribs, and a laceration of the left arm. The employee was hospitalized to treat these injuries.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1566135.015 | 62 | M | Hospitalized injury |