Accident Summary Nr: 141523.015 - Employee amputates fingertip while operating Holtec Precisio
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1566093.015 | 11/29/2021 | 321214 | Clayton Supply, Inc. |
Abstract: At 8:00 p.m. on November 18, 2021, an operator of a Holtec Precision Crosscut System (saw) left his platform to adjust 4 by 4 cribbage (dunnage) under a double-stacked load of 2 by 4 by 8 wood before a PIT operator lowered the stack. A single piece of 4 inch by 4 inch by 6 inch cribbing fell off the support. The Holtec saw operator was putting the cribbing back in place, when the double-stacked lumber was set down by the PIT operator. The saw operator suffered a crushed/amputated without bone right middle fingertip and was treated without hospitalization.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1566093.015 | 57 | M | Non Hospitalized injury |