Accident Summary Nr: 141508.015 - Employee suffers neck strain when struck by falling pallet
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1565968.015 | 11/30/2021 | 493110 | Target Corporation |
Abstract: At 8:00 a.m. on October 25, 2021, an employee was called to secure materials of a fallen bulk pallet that was leaning over on another pallet. The employee was picking up packages of toilet paper and manually building a pallet on the ground level when a leaning pallet fell and struck her. The employee suffered a neck strain and back contusion and was treated without hospitalization.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1565968.015 | 21 | F | Non Hospitalized injury | Laborers, except construction |