Accident Summary Nr: 141506.015 - Employee suffers heat illness while delivering packages
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1536937.015 | 06/17/2021 | 492110 | United Parcel Service, Inc. |
Abstract: At 6:30 p.m. on June 16, 2021, Employee #1, a package driver for a shipping and supply chain company, was delivering packages in a non-air-conditioned delivery truck during a heat wave. The employee had worked a full shift the previous day and returned to work the following day. He began experiencing symptoms of heat illness and sought medical attention. After lab results revealed abnormal values, a supervisor was sent to the employee's home. While being informed of the results, the employee fainted and vomited. Paramedics were called, and the employee was transported to a medical center, where he was hospitalized for an acute kidney injury due to heat illness.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1536937.015 | 62 | M | Hospitalized injury |