Accident Summary Nr: 141493.015 - Employee fractures femur in fall from roof
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1565852.015 | 11/29/2021 | 321992 | R&R Christo Construction, Llc |
Abstract: At 2:30 a.m. on November 16, 2021, an employee was applying mastic as part of a roof installation. At the top of the building where there was a 10 foot gap in the roof for ventilation purposes. The employee began walking backwards while applying mastic and fell through the gap to the ground 37 feet below. He fractured his femur in three places and was hospitalized.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other building | New project or new addition | 3 | |||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 1565852.015 | 25 | M | Hospitalized injury | Construction laborers | Distance of Fall: 37 feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 37 feet Cause: Roofing Fatality Cause: |