Accident Summary Nr: 141450.015 - Employee incurs burns when struck by molten asphalt
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1562757.015 | 11/01/2021 | 324121 | Hudson Emulsion, Llc |
Abstract: At 10:00 a.m. on November 1, 2021, an employee was loading an semi tanker truck with molten asphalt when a Betts 3-inch aluminum secondary valve failed. The employee incurred 2nd and 3rd degree burns over 25% of his body, requiring hospitalization.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1562757.015 | 47 | M | Hospitalized injury |