Accident Summary Nr: 141424.015 - Employee sustains burns after hot oil is released
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1565497.015 | 11/23/2021 | 331523 | R.C.M. Industries, Inc. Dba Aallied Die Casting Company Of Illinois |
Abstract: At approximately 2:15 p.m. on November 23, 2021, an employee cleared die-cast lines. The employee was in the process of reconnecting the hot oil hose to the die frame. The employee pulled on the hose, which came in contact with the hot oil valve, causing the hot oil to release. The employee sustained third-degree burns to the upper right arm, ear, face, and neck and was hospitalized for these injuries.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1565497.015 | 65 | M | Hospitalized injury | Chemical technicians |