Accident Summary Nr: 141420.015 - Employee suffers multiple injuries when struck by patient
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1565482.015 | 11/23/2021 | 621111 | Bronxcare Health System |
Abstract: At 3:35 p.m. on November 16, 2021, an employee was responding to a call regarding a combative patient. While assisting his coworker, the employee was struck in the face, neck, left ankle and left upper arms by the patient and suffered unspecified injuries. The employee was hospitalized.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1565482.015 | 59 | M | Hospitalized injury |