Accident Summary Nr: 141404.015 - Employee amputates and lacerates fingers in ribbon mixer
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1565435.015 | 11/23/2021 | 311710 | Shaw'S Southern Belle Frozen Foods, Inc. |
Abstract: At 7:15 a.m. on November 22, 2021, Employee #1 scooped food product with his hand from the discharge area of a Materials Transport Company-MTC ribbon mixer (Model MTB-18-0101-R, Serial Number 1015T, 1,000 lb. capacity). The employee was attempting to evenly spread the product throughout the storage bin when he stuck his right hand under the guard of the mixer blender discharge. The employee's right hand was struck by the ribbon mixer blade, resulting in an amputation of the right middle finger and lacerations to the right ring finger. The employee was treated without hospitalization.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1565435.015 | 32 | M | Non Hospitalized injury | Mixing and blending machine operators |