Accident Summary Nr: 141364.015 - Employee is killed when caught in lathe
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1565235.015 | 11/22/2021 | 332710 | Gulf-Tex Manufacturing, Inc. |
Abstract: At 11:10 a.m. on November 22, 2021, an employee was using a 54-inch Bullard vertical turret lathe to manufacture a metal block replacement part for a forklift attachment. The part was for a forklift used at the employer's other business called Liberty Forge, Inc. A lead man had been present with the employee, but walked out of the shop to get his phone from his truck. The lathe was on when the lead man walked out. The lead man heard a squealing sound from the shop, so he went back inside. He found the employee in the lathe. No witnesses saw what happened. The employee's legs were between the rotating table and the side/back of the machine. The front of his legs were facing south, but the front of his torso was facing the opposite direction and laying on the rotating table. The employee's jacket was caught on the metal block part and had twisted around the cutting tool. The metal block part and the chucks of the lathe extended beyond the rotating table. Neither were guarded for their caught-in hazards. The employee's torso was separated from the lower part of his body. The employee was killed.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1565235.015 | 62 | M | Fatality | Lathe and turning machine operators |